Call a Specialist Today! 888-785-4380

Juniper Networks EX4500-40F Ethernet Switch
40-port GbE/10GbE SFP/SFP+, hardware support for Data Center Bridging, and support for eight PFC (802.1Qbb) queues

Juniper Networks EX4500-40F Ethernet Switch
Juniper Networks Products
EX4500 Ethernet Switch
Juniper Networks EX4500, 40-port 1/10G SFP+, Converged Switch, 1200W AC PS, back to front airflow
(Optics sold separately)
#EX4500-40F-BF-C
List Price: $29,000.00
Our Price: $23,345.00
Juniper Networks EX4500, 40-port 1/10G SFP+, Converged switch, 1200W AC PS, front to back airflow
(Optics sold separately)
#EX4500-40F-FB-C
List Price: $29,000.00
Our Price: $23,345.00
Juniper Networks EX4500, 40-port 1/10G SFP+ Converged Switch, 1200W DC PS, front to back airflow
(Optics sold separately)
#EX4500-40F-DC-C
List Price: $31,500.00
Our Price: $25,357.00

More pricing below, click here

EX4500 Overview:

The Juniper Networks EX4500 line of Ethernet switches delivers a scalable, high-performance platform for supporting high-density 1 gigabit per second (Gpbs) and 10 Gbps data center top-of-rack as well as data center, campus, and service provider aggregation deployments.

Featuring up to 48 wire-speed 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) ports in a two rack unit (2U) platform, the Juniper Networks® EX4500 Ethernet Switch delivers Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to networked devices such as servers and other switches. The EX4500 base switch provides 40 fixed 10GbE pluggable ports that can also support GbE connectors for added flexibility. Two optional high-speed uplink modules offer four additional 10GbE small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP+) ports each for connecting to upstream devices.

By targeting high-density 10GbE top-of-rack and aggregation deployments in the data center, campus, and service provider environments, EX4500 switches perfectly complement the Juniper Networks EX Series Ethernet Switch product family: the Juniper Networks EX2200 line and EX3200 line designed for low-density access deployments; the EX4200 line designed for data center and campus GbE access and aggregation deployments; and the EX8200 line of Ethernet switches designed for data center and campus core and aggregation environments.

Virtual Chassis Technology

The EX4500 supports Juniper Networks’ unique Virtual Chassis technology, which enables multiple interconnected switches to operate as a single, logical device with a single IP address. When deployed in a Virtual Chassis configuration, the EX4500 switches are connected over a 128 Gbps backplane using Virtual Chassis interconnect cables. EX4500 switches can also be interconnected using a link aggregation (LAG) of up to eight SFP+ 10 GbE line-rate links, allowing switches to reside in different locations. Interconnected switches are monitored and managed as a single device, enabling enterprises to separate physical topology from logical groupings of endpoints and allowing more efficient resource utilization.

In the data center, using Virtual Chassis technology at the top of rack or end of row to aggregate servers provides flexibility in the deployment of uplinks. Rather than requiring redundant links for each physical switch to ensure high availability, redundant links are only needed for each Virtual Chassis group. EX4500 and EX4200 switches may be combined within a single Virtual Chassis configuration to support environments where both GbE and 10GbE servers are present.

Juniper Networks EX4500-40F Ethernet Switch Left Angle

Features & Benefits:

The EX4500 Ethernet switches include the following key features and benefits.

High Performance

Each EX4500 supports 480 Gbps of bandwidth with 48 line-rate 10 Gbps ports at all packet sizes or 14.88 Mpps per port at the minimum Ethernet frame size.

High Availability

The EX4500 switches offer dual internal load sharing AC power supplies, and redundant variable-speed fans as standard features, protecting the switch from a single power supply or fan failure. DC power options will be available in the future.

Energy Efficient

Consuming less than eight watts per 10GbE interface, the EX4500 offers a low power solution for 10GbE top-of-rack, end-of-row, and aggregation deployments. The EX4500 switches also improve cooling efficiency with redundant variable-speed fans that automatically adjust their speed based on existing conditions to reduce power consumption.

Small Footprint

The EX4500 supports up to 48 wire-speed 10GbE ports in a single 2U platform.

Available

The EX4500 offers redundant cooling and is available with redundant power supplies. A Virtual Chassis configuration – with several EX4500 switches – provides redundant routing engines and a network fabric. In addition, the EX4500 offers many other features that increase the availability of your network, including Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Equal-cost multipath (ECMP), link aggregation group (LAG), links distributed across multiple slots, Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES), graceful protocol restart, and Quality of Service (QoS) to prioritize timesensitive data.

Adaptable and Modular

As your business grows, your needs change and your network needs to evolve. With its small form factor (2RU) and complete switch features (with a supervisor, up to 48 10GbE ports, available in one box), the EX4500 can be easily redeployed in different environments and physical layouts. The dual-speed interfaces of the EX4500 enable you to transition your environments from GbE to 10GbE. The capacity of your EX4500 switch can easily be virtually increased by simply adding more switches to the Virtual Chassis configuration, without increasing the number of switches you have to manage. The modularity of an EX4500 with Virtual Chassis is clearly comparable to the adaptability of a modular switch.

Junos Operating System

The EX4500 runs the same Juniper Networks Junos operating system that is used by other EX Series Ethernet Switches, as well as all Juniper Networks routers and Juniper Networks SRX Series Services Gateways. By utilizing a common operating system, Juniper Networks delivers a consistent implementation and operation of control plane features across all products. To maintain that consistency, Junos OS adheres to a highly disciplined development process that uses a single source code, follows a single quarterly release train, and employs a highly available modular architecture that prevents isolated failures from bringing down an entire system.

These attributes are fundamental to the core value of the software, enabling all Junos OS-powered products to be updated simultaneously with the same software release. All features are fully regression tested, making each new release a true superset of the previous version; customers can deploy the software with complete confidence that all existing capabilities will be maintained and operate in the same way.

JUNOS Software - OS, Relase, and Architecture

Junos OS utilizes a single source code, adheres to a consistent and predictable release train, and employs a single modular architecture.

Management Options

Up to four different system management options are available for the EX4500 Ethernet switches.

  1. The standard Junos OS command-line interface (CLI) offers the same granular management capabilities and scripting parameters found in any router powered by the Junos OS.
  2. The EX4500 also includes the integrated Juniper Networks J-Web Software, an embedded web-based device manager that allows users to configure, monitor, troubleshoot, and perform system maintenance on individual switches via a browserbased graphical interface.
  3. EX4500 performance, configuration, and fault data can also be exported to leading third-party management systems such as HP OpenView, IBM Tivoli, and Computer Associates Unicenter software, providing a complete, consolidated view of network operations.
  4. The EX4500 is also supported by Juniper Networks Junos® Space*, an open, programmable application platform for hosting a comprehensive suite of network operational application tools that provide a smart, simple, and open approach for automating the deployment and operation of a Juniper infrastructure.
    Explicitly designed to allow partners and customers to build and deploy smart, simple, and easy-to-use applications, Junos Space provides multiple management and infrastructure applications for managing Juniper resources and assets, including inventory management, device and interface configuration, automated software management and deployment, and event-driven fault management. These Junos Space applications offer predefined automation schemes and best practice templates to enable rapid and accurate deployments.

Additional Features

  • System status LEDs
  • LCD status display
  • Versatile two- and four-post rack mounting options
  • Front-to-back and back-to-front airflow options
  • AC and DC power supply options
  • Support for Jumbo frames (9,000)
  • Quality of service (IEEE 802.1p marking)
  • Multicast (IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping)
  • Layer 2 features including support for 4,096 VLAN IDs, Spanning Tree (802.1s and 802.1w), bridge protocol data unit (BPDU) guard, 802.3as Link Aggregation
  • Management features including Telnet and SSH v1/v2, SNMP v1-v3, RADIUS, TACACS+, and RMON

Data Center and Campus Advantages:

The EX4500 is an ideal switch for both data center and campus aggregation deployments. It offers an economical, power efficient and compact solution for aggregating 10GbE uplinks. Its feature set provides simplicity, scalability, availability, adaptability and modularity to your network.

Simple

Virtual Chassis on the EX4500 brings important simplification features to the campus aggregation layer. It eliminates the need for Spanning Tree, VRRP, complex routing, or VLAN configuration, therefore simplifying the management of the network. The EX4500 with Virtual Chassis reduces the number of virtual devices to manage and can even lead to a reduction in the number of network tiers. A single Virtual Chassis configuration can also span multiple nodes, reducing the need for uplinks and limiting the need for larger and more expensive nodes on superior tiers.

Scalable

With Juniper Networks Junos® operating system shared across the entire EX Series platform and the EX4500 positioned in the top-of-rack and campus aggregation, the short learning curve enables you to quickly manage a complete architecture from one common set of instructions and one pane of glass. In addition, a single EX4500 can support up to 48 10GbE ports at line rate, enabling you to scale even in the most demanding environments.

In addition, Virtual Chassis technology makes it easy to scale while reducing the complexity of managing a larger network; by adding switches to a Virtual Chassis configuration, it is possible to increase the number of ports without increasing the number of devices to manage.

Network Deployments:

Campus Deployments

The EX4500 also offers an economical, power efficient and compact solution for aggregating 10GbE uplinks from access devices in building and campus deployments (see Figure 3). The switch’s dual-speed interfaces also support environments transitioning from GbE to 10GbE.

The EX4500 easily meets enterprise core switch requirements, delivering wire-speed performance on every port, full device redundancy, support for Layer 3 dynamic routing protocols such as RIP and OSPF, and a comprehensive security and quality-ofservice (QoS) feature set.

Data Center Deployments

The EX4500 Ethernet Switch is designed for demanding data center applications where high performance, high availability, and energy efficiency are key requirements (see Figure 1). Operating at wire speed, the EX4500 switches deliver 714 Mpps throughput and a data rate of 960 Gbps (full duplex) for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols. An industry first and only, EX4500s can be interconnected in a Virtual Chassis configuration that also includes EX4200s, creating a single logical switch that offers a variety of port and density options for mixed server environments.

Flexible deployment options enable the EX4500 to support backto- front and front-to-back cooling, which ensures consistency with server designs for hot and cold aisle deployments. Front- and rear-facing configuration options ensure closer proximity to server ports, optimizing performance and keeping cable lengths short and manageable. The EX4500 is also very environmentally conscious, drawing less than eight watts per port under maximum load.

For small data centers, the EX4500, in a Virtual Chassis configuration, is ideally deployed as the aggregation/core switch, aggregating 10GbE uplinks from EX4200 Virtual Chassis configurations in the access layer (see Figure 2).

Customers introducing 10GbE into their racks will be able to use the EX4500 to add 10GbE-attached servers, iSCSI, and networkattached storage (NAS) with minimal impact to the current switching infrastructure.

The EX4500 also includes hardware support for the Data Center Bridging (DCB) feature set, also referred to as Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE). DCB is a collection of individual IEEE standards that allow for Ethernet-based I/O and network convergence, including support for FCoE.

Figure 1: The EX4500 provides 10GbE server access in the data center.

Figure 1: The EX4500 provides 10GbE server access in the data center.

Figure 2: The EX4500 10GbE switch is ideal for small data center core deployments.

Figure 2: The EX4500 10GbE switch is ideal for small data center core deployments.

Figure 3: The EX4500 switch offers an economical, power-efficient, compact solution for campus aggregation deployments.

Figure 3: The EX4500 switch offers an economical, power-efficient, compact solution for campus aggregation deployments.

Technical Specifications:

EX4500-40F Front View

Front View

EX4500-40F Rear View

Rear View

Model: EX4500-40F
Physical Specifications
Form Factor Fixed platform
Backplane 128 Gbps (Virtual Chassis)
Dimensions (W x H x D) 17.3 in x 3.5 in x 21.1 in (43.8 cm x 8.9 cm x 53.6 cm)
Weight 37 lbs (17 kg) with one AC and DC power supply
Rack mountable 2 Rack Units
Hardware Specifications
Interface Options
  • 40 GbE/10GbE small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP/ SFP+) fiber connectors
  • Eight 10GbE SFP+ uplink ports (via two optional four-port uplink modules)
  • 1 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet RJ-45 ports for management
  • Console port for management
CPU 1.5 GHz PowerPC
Data Rate 960 Gbps (full duplex)
Throughput 714 Mpps
10/100/1000BASE-T Port Densities 40 1000BASE-T ports in base unit (48 total with optional uplink modules) via copper SFP optics
100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-X (SFP) Port Densities 40 1000BASE-X SFP ports in base unit; 48 total with optional uplink modules
10GBASE-X Port Densities 40 in base unit; 48 total with optional uplink modules
Resiliency Dual internal load sharing AC power supplies; redundant variable-speed fans
Operating System Junos
Traffic Monitoring sFlow (roadmap)
QoS Queues / Port 8
MAC Addresses 24,000
Jumbo Frames 9,216 bytes
IPv4 Unicast / Multicast Routes 10,000 / 4,000
Number of VLANs 4,096
ARP Entries 8,000
LEDs System LEDs that indicate status
Power Options
Power Supplies
  • Autosensing; 110/220 VAC; 60/50 Hz
  • Dual hot-swappable load sharing AC and DC power supplies
Power Consumption
No uplinks installed; 40 USR ports in base, all ports forwarding (line rate) 328 W
One uplink module (4 x 10GbE SFP+ ports) installed; 40 USR ports in base, all ports forwarding (line rate) 346 W
Two uplink modules (8 x 10GbE SFP+ ports) installed; 40 USR ports in base, all ports forwarding (line rate) 364 W
Environment
Operating Temperature 32° to 113° F (0º to 45º C)
Storage Temperature -40º to 158º F (-40º to 70º C)
Relative Humidity (Operating) 10% to 85% (noncondensing)
Relative Humidity (Non-Operating) 0% to 95% (noncondensing)
Altitude (Operating) Up to 10,000 ft (3,048 m)
Altitude (Non-Operating) Up to 16,000 ft (4,877 m)
Airflow
  • Front-to-back or back-to-front cooling
  • Redundant variable-speed fans reduce power draw
Safety and Compliance
Safety Certifications
  • UL-UL60950-1 (First Edition)
  • C-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No.60950-1 (First Edition)
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Amendment A1-A4, A11
  • CB-IEC60950-1, all country deviations
Electromagnetic Compatibility Certifications
  • FCC 47CFR Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN 55024
  • EN 300386
  • CE
Environmental Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5
Telco CLEI code
Telecom Quality Management TL9000


Additional Feature Specifications:

Supported Optics
  • 10GbE SFP+ LC connector type: short reach (SR) (multimode), long reach (LR) (single mode), ultra short reach (USR) (multimode), extended reach (ER) (single mode)
  • 10GbE SFP+ copper: Direct-attached copper (1/3/7 m)
  • 1 GbE SFP LC connector type: LX (single mode), SX (multi mode), 1000BASE-T (only 1,000 M supported)

Security

  • RADIUS
  • TACACS+
  • Access control lists (ACLs): Allow and deny
  • SSH v1, v2
  • Secure interface login and password
  • Local proxy Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
  • Static ARP support

Layer 2 Switching

  • Maximum media access control (MAC) addresses per system: 24,000
  • Static MAC entries: 24,000
  • Jumbo frames: 9,216 bytes
  • Number of VLANs: 4,096
  • Port-based VLAN
  • 4,096 VLAN IDs supported
  • Routed VLAN interface (RVI)

Layer 3 Features: IPv4

  • VRF-lite (ISIS, RIP, OSPF, BGP, BGP, ISIS)
  • IP directed broadcast traffic forwarding
  • Routing protocols: RIPv1/v2, OSPF, BGP, ISIS
  • Max number of IPv4 unicast routes in hardware: 10,000
  • Max number of IPv4 multicast routes in hardware: 4,000
  • Static routing
  • Routing policy
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
  • Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) protocol

Layer 3 Features: IPv6

  • Max number of Neighbor Discovery (ND) entries: 1,000
  • Max number of IPv6 unicast routes in hardware: 1,000
  • Max number of IPv6 multicast routes in hardware: 1,000
  • Routing protocols: RIPng, OSPFv3, IPv6, BGP, MLDv2
  • Static routing

Supported RFCs

  • RFC 2925 MIB for Remote Ping, Trace
  • RFC 1122 Host Requirements
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 791 IP
  • RFC 783 Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
  • RFC 792 ICMP
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 894 IP over Ethernet
  • RFC 903 RARP
  • RFC 906 TFTP Bootstrap
  • RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
  • RFC 2068 HTTP server
  • RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 Routers
  • RFC 1519 Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
  • RFC 1256 IPv4 ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP)
  • RFC 1058 RIP v1
  • RFC 2453 RIP v2
  • RFC 1112 IGMP v1
  • RFC 2236 IGMP v2
  • RFC 3618 MSDP
  • RFC 4915 MT-OSPF
  • RFC 3376 IGMP v3
  • RFC 1492 TACACS+
  • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2139 RADIUS Accounting
  • RFC 3579 RADIUS EAP support for 802.1x
  • RFC 5176 Dynamic Authorization Extensions to RADIUS
  • RFC 2267 Network Ingress Filtering
  • RFC 2030 SNTP, Simple Network Time Protocol
  • RFC 854 Telnet client and server
  • RFC 951, 1542 BootP
  • RFC 2131 BOOTP/DHCP relay agent and Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server
  • RFC 1591 Domain Name System (DNS)
  • RFC 2338 VRRP
  • RFC 2328 OSPF v2 (edge mode)
  • RFC 1587 OSPF not-so-stubby area (NSSA) Option
  • RFC 2154 OSPF w/Digital Signatures (Password, MD-5)
  • RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque link-state advertisement (LSA) Option
  • RFC 3623 OSPF Graceful Restart
  • RFC 2362 PIM-SM (edge mode)
  • RFC 3569 draft-ietf-ssm-arch-06.txt PIM-SSM PIM Source Specific Multicast
  • RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port
  • RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
  • RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
  • RFC 2475 DiffServ Core and Edge Router Functions
  • LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED), ANSI/TIA-1057, draft 08
  • PIM-DM Draft IETF PIM Dense Mode draft-ietf-idmr-pimdm- 05.txt, draft-ietf-pim-dm-new-v2-04.txt
  • Draft-ietf-bfd-base-05.txt Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Security

  • RADIUS
  • TACACS+
  • Access control lists (ACLs): Allow and deny
  • SSH v1, v2
  • Secure interface login and password
  • Local proxy Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
  • Static ARP support

Access Control Lists (ACLs) (JUNOS Software firewall filters)

  • Port-based ACL (PACL) – Ingress
  • VLAN-based ACL (VACL) – Ingress and Egress
  • Router-based ACL (RACL) – Ingress and Egress
  • ACL entries (ACE) in hardware per system: 7,000
  • ACL counter for denied packets
  • ACL counter for permitted packets
  • Ability to add/remove/change ACL entries in middle of list (ACL editing)
  • Layer 2 – L4 ACL
  • Trusted Network Connect (TNC) certified
  • MAC authentication (RADIUS)
  • Control plane denial-of-service (DoS) protection
Link Aggregation
  • 802.3ad support
    • Number of Link Aggregation Groups (LAGs) supported: 64
    • Maximum number of ports per LAG: 8
  • LAG load-sharing algorithm—bridged or routed (unicast or
    multicast) traffic:
    • IP: S/D IP
    • TCP/UDP: S/D IP, S/D Port
    • Non-IP: S/D MAC
    • Tagged ports support in LAG

Spanning Tree

  • RSTP and VSTP running concurrently
  • Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D)
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) (802.1s)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) (802.1w)
  • VSTP - VLAN Spanning Tree
  • BPDU protect
  • Loop protect
  • Root protect

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • EZQoS
  • CoS on L3 VLAN
  • Per interface rewrite
  • Per interface classification
  • Policer mark down action
  • Remarking of bridged packets
  • Layer 2 QoS
  • Layer 3 QoS
  • Rate Limiting:
  • Ingress policing: 1 rate 2 color
  • Egress shaping: per-queue, per-port
  • Eight hardware queues per port
  • Scheduling methods (egress): Strict priority (SP), shaped deficit weighted round-robin (SDWRR)
  • 802.1p remarking
  • Layer 2-4 classification criteria: Interface, MAC address, Ethertype, 802.1p, VLAN, IP address, DSCP/IP precedence, TCP/ UDP port numbers, etc.
  • Congestion avoidance capabilities: Weighted tail drop eight queues

Multicast

  • VRF-lite (PIM, IGMP)
  • IGMP static
  • Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP): v1, v2, v3
  • IGMP snooping
  • PIM-SM, PIM-SSM
  • Multicast Source Directory Protocol (MSDP)

Supported MIBs

  • RFC 1155 SMI
  • RFC 1157 SNMPv1
  • RFC 1905 RFC 1907 SNMP v2c, SMIv2 and Revised MIB-II
  • RFC 2570 – 2575 SNMPv3, user based security, encryption and authentication
  • RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP Version 1, Version 2, and Version 3
  • RFC 1212, RFC 1213, RFC 1215 MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB and TRAPs
  • RFC 2578 SNMP Structure of Management Information MIB
  • RFC 2579 SNMP Textual Conventions for SMIv2
  • RFC 2925 Ping/Traceroute MIB
  • RFC 2665 Ethernet-like interface MIB
  • RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2096 IPv4 Forwarding Table MIB
  • RFC 2011 SNMPv2 for Internet protocol using SMIv2
  • RFC 2012 SNMPv2 for transmission control protocol using SMIv2
  • RFC 2013 SNMPv2 for user datagram protocol using SMIv2
  • RFC 2863 Interface MIB
  • RFC 3413 SNMP Application MIB
  • RFC 3414 User-based Security Model for SNMPv3
  • RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model for SNMP
  • RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB
  • RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
  • RFC 2932 IPv4 Multicast MIB
  • RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
  • RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
  • RFC 2819 RMON MIB
  • RFC 2287 System Application Packages MIB
  • RFC 4188 STP and Extensions MIB
  • RFC 4363 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges with Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering, and VLAN extensions
  • RFC 2922 LLDP MIB
  • Draft – blumenthal – aes – usm - 08
  • Draft – reeder - snmpv3 – usm - 3desede -00
  • Draft – ietf-idmr-igmp-mib-13
  • Draft – ietf-idmr-pim-mib-09
  • Draft – ietf-bfd-mib-02.txt

Troubleshooting

  • Debugging: CLI via console, Telnet, or SSH
  • Diagnostics: Show and debug command, statistics
  • Traffic monitoring/mirroring (port, VLAN)
  • IP tools: Extended ping and trace
  • Junos OS commit and rollback

Traffic Mirroring

  • Port-based
  • VLAN-based
  • ACL-based mirroring
  • Mirroring destination ports per system: 1
  • LAG port monitoring
  • Multiple destination ports monitored to 1 mirror (N:1)
  • Maximum number of mirroring sessions: 1
  • Mirroring to remote destination (over L2): 1 destination VLAN

Documentation:

Download the Juniper Networks EX4500 Ethernet Switches Datasheet(PDF).

Pricing Notes:

EX4500 Ethernet Switch
Juniper Networks EX4500, 40-port 1/10G SFP+, Converged Switch, 1200W AC PS, back to front airflow
(Optics sold separately)
#EX4500-40F-BF-C
List Price: $29,000.00
Our Price: $23,345.00
Juniper Networks EX4500, 40-port 1/10G SFP+, Converged switch, 1200W AC PS, front to back airflow
(Optics sold separately)
#EX4500-40F-FB-C
List Price: $29,000.00
Our Price: $23,345.00
Juniper Networks EX4500, 40-port 1/10G SFP+ Converged Switch, 1200W DC PS, front to back airflow
(Optics sold separately)
#EX4500-40F-DC-C
List Price: $31,500.00
Our Price: $25,357.00
Juniper Care
Juniper Care Core Support for EX4500
#SVC-COR-EX4500
List Price: $525.00
Our Price: $501.00
Juniper Care CorePlus Support for EX4500
#SVC-CP-EX4500
List Price: $788.00
Our Price: $752.00
Juniper Care NextDay Onsite Support for EX4500
#SVC-NDCE-EX4500
List Price: $1,793.00
Our Price: $1,711.00
Juniper Care NextDay Support for EX4500
#SVC-ND-EX4500
List Price: $1,379.00
Our Price: $1,316.00
Juniper Care SameDay Onsite Support for EX4500
#SVC-SDCE-EX4500
List Price: $3,620.00
Our Price: $3,455.00
Juniper Care SameDay Support for EX4500
#SVC-SD-EX4500
List Price: $2,896.00
Our Price: $2,764.00
Licenses
Advanced Feature License for EX 3200-48T/P, EX 4200-48T/P/F/PX and EX4500-40F SKUs
#EX-48-AFL
List Price: $6,000.00
Our Price: $4,830.00
Spares
EX4500 Fantray – back to front airflow (Spare)
#EX4500-FANTRAY-BF
List Price: $750.00
Our Price: $603.00
EX4500 Fantray - front to back airflow (Spare)
#EX4500-FANTRAY-FB
List Price: $750.00
Our Price: $603.00
Adjustable 4-post Rack Mount Kit for EX4500
#EX4500-4PST-RMK
List Price: $600.00
Our Price: $483.00
EX4500 Intraconnect module (Spare)
#EX4500-LB
List Price: $2,000.00
Our Price: $1,610.00
Blank for EX4500 PS module (Spare)
#EX4500-PWR-BLNK
List Price: $50.00
Our Price: $40.00
Blank for EX4500 UM module (Spare)
#EX4500-UM-BLNK
List Price: $50.00
Our Price: $40.00
EX4500, 128G Virtual Chassis module
(VC Cables sold separately)
#EX4500-VC1-128G
List Price: $3,000.00
Our Price: $2,415.00
Spares VC Cables
EX4200 Virtual Chassis Port cable 1M length
#EX-CBL-VCP-1M
List Price: $200.00
Our Price: $161.00
EX4200 Virtual Chassis Port cable 3M length
*Inventory Blowout Price, Limited Stock Available!
#EX-CBL-VCP-3M
List Price: $400.00
Special: $150.99
EX4200 Virtual Chassis Port cable 0.5M length (Spare)
#EX-CBL-VCP-50CM
List Price: $150.00
Our Price: $120.00
EX4200 Virtual Chassis Port cable 5M length
*Inventory Blowout Price, Limited Stock Available!
#EX-CBL-VCP-5M
List Price: $800.00
Special: $300.99
Power Supplies
EX4500 1200W AC power supply – back to front airflow
(power cord needs to be ordered separately)
#EX4500-PWR1-AC-BF
List Price: $1,500.00
Our Price: $1,207.00
EX4500 1200W AC power supply - front to back airflow
(power cord needs to be ordered separately)
#EX4500-PWR1-AC-FB
List Price: $1,500.00
Our Price: $1,207.00
EX4500 1200W DC power supply - front to back airflow
(power cord needs to be ordered separately)
#EX4500-PWR1-DC
List Price: $4,000.00
Our Price: $3,220.00
Uplink Modules
EX4500 4-Port 10G SFP+ Uplink Module
(optics sold separately)
#EX4500-UM-4XSFP
List Price: $4,000.00
Our Price: $3,220.00
Optics
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (twinax copper cable) 1m
#EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-1M
List Price: $150.00
Our Price: $120.00
ENET 10GBase-CU 1m Twinax Cable, 30AWG SFP+ Cable Assembly
*OEM Part Number: EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-1M
#EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-1M-ENC
List Price: $125.00
Our Price: $101.00
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (twinax copper cable) 3m
#EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-3M
List Price: $210.00
Our Price: $169.00
ENET 10GBase-CU 3m Twinax Cable, 30AWG SFP+ Cable Assembly
*OEM Part Number: EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-3M
#EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-3M-ENC
List Price: $140.00
Our Price: $113.00
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (twinax copper cable) 5m
#EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M
List Price: $260.00
Our Price: $209.00
ENET 10GBase-CU 5m Twinax Cable, 30AWG SFP+ Cable Assembly
*OEM Part Number: EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M
#EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-5M-ENC
List Price: $175.00
Our Price: $141.00
SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (twinax copper cable) 7m
#EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-7M
List Price: $300.00
Our Price: $242.00
Small Form Factor Pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet LR Optics
*Inventory Blowout Price, Limited Stock Available!
#EX-SFP-10GE-LR
List Price: $4,000.00
Special: $1,320.99
ENET 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver for SMF 1310nm LC CONN
*OEM Part Number: EX-SFP-10GE-LR
#EX-SFP-10GE-LR-ENC
List Price: $1,500.00
Our Price: $590.52
Small Form Factor Pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet SR Optics
*Inventory Blowout Price, Limited Stock Available!
#EX-SFP-10GE-SR
List Price: $1,500.00
Special: $540.99
ENET 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver for MMF 850nm LC CONN
*OEM Part Number: EX-SFP-10GE-SR
#EX-SFP-10GE-SR-ENC
List Price: $1,295.00
Our Price: $316.73
Small Form Factor Pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet LRM Optics
*Special Discount Available till 12/31/15!
#EX-SFP-10GE-LRM
List Price: $1,750.00
Special: $1,026.00
Small Form Factor Pluggable 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Optics
*Special Discount Available till 12/31/15!
#EX-SFP-1GE-LX
List Price: $1,000.00
Special: $586.00
ENET 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver for MMF AND SMF 1310nm LC CONN.
*OEM Part Number: EX-SFP-1GE-LX
#EX-SFP-1GE-LX-ENC
List Price: $120.00
Our Price: $53.68
SFP 1000BASE-SX; LC connector; 850 nm; 550 m reach on multimode fiber
*Inventory Blowout Price, Limited Stock Available!
#EX-SFP-1GE-SX
List Price: $500.00
Special: $180.99
ENET 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver for MMF 850nm LC CONN
*OEM Part Number: EX-SFP-1GE-SX
#EX-SFP-1GE-SX-ENC
List Price: $80.00
Our Price: $40.79
SFP 10/100/1000BASE-T copper; RJ-45 connector; 100 m reach on UTP
*Inventory Blowout Price, Limited Stock Available!
#EX-SFP-1GE-T
List Price: $400.00
Special: $150.99
ENET 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver for CAT 5 COPPER RJ45 CONN.--Juniper compatible
*OEM Part Number: EX-SFP-1GE-T
#EX-SFP-1GE-T-ENC
List Price: $120.00
Our Price: $59.05
SFP+ 10GBase-ER 10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics, 1550nm for 40km transmission on SMF
#EX-SFP-10GE-ER
List Price: $10,000.00
Our Price: $8,050.00
SFP+ 10GbE Ultra Short Reach Optics, 850 nm for 10 m on OM1, 20 m on OM2, 100 m on OM3 multimode fiber
*Inventory Blowout Price, Limited Stock Available!
#EX-SFP-10GE-USR
List Price: $750.00
Special: $300.99
Power Cables
AC Power Cable - US (15A/125V, NEMA 5-15, 2.5m)
#CBL-EX-PWR-C19-US15
List Price: $50.00
Our Price: $40.00